Microsoft Excel 2016 Skills Test Answer

Question: 1
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following options can be locked in a worksheet?
i) Ranges
ii) Formulas
Answer: a. Only option i).
This question is based upon the figure shown below.
Consider the Excel sheet given in the image. What will be the output if you type the formula, =COUNTA(A1:B8), in cell B9?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 8
d. 12
e. It will return an error because the formula is incorrect.
Answer: d. 12
Consider the given image for the following question.
There are red triangles in the upper-right corner of each cell under the column titled ‘Class’. What do they signify?
a. They represent that the cells are containing formatted data.
b. They represent that some data validation is associated with the cells.
c. They represent that the comments are associated with the cells.
d. They represent that the cells cannot be edited.
Answer: c. They represent that the comments are associated with the cells.
Question: 4
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the data given in the image. What will be the output if the formula, =SKEW(A2:A11), is applied to the given content in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. 0
b. 0.14111
c. -1.21111
d. Error
Answer: b
Question: 5
While using cell references with multiple worksheets in Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following options is the correct absolute cell reference that must be used for cell B2 on a sheet named ‘Sheet5’?
a. $Sheet5$B2
b. $Sheet5.B2
c. Sheet5!B2
d. $Sheet5!B2
Question: 6
Which of the following Microsoft Excel 2016 functions is used in order to return the serial number that is used for representing the date, which is the indicated number of months before or after a specified date?
a. EDATE
b. EOMONTH
c. DATEVALUE
d. NUMBER
Answer: c. DATEVALUE
Question: 7
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used for achieving the strikethrough effect as shown in the given image?
a. ALT+F9
Question: 8
In Microsoft Excel 2016, how can we publish a Workbook to Power BI?
a. File > Options > Publish to Power BI
b. File > Save As > Change “File as type” > Publish to BI
c. File > Share > Publish to BI > Save to Cloud
d. File > Publish > Publish to Power BI
Answer: d. File > Publish > Publish to Power BI
Question: 9
Which of the following options can be copied using the format painter in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. Alignment
Answer: c. Cell text
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the Excel sheet given in the image. What will be the output if you enter the formula, =AVERAGE(A3:C8), in cell C9?
a. 7
b. 11.25
c. 13.5
Answer: b. 11.25
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Suppose that you have a table in a worksheet of Microsoft Excel 2016 workbook, as shown in the image. Which of the following output is obtained if you select the table and check the Total Row option under the Design tab?
a. 15
b. 18
c. 29
d. 79
Question: 12
By default, how many worksheets are there in a new Microsoft Excel 2016 workbook?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Five
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the Excel sheet given in the image. What will be the output if we apply the formula, =AVERAGEIFS(D2:D7, A2:A7, 2016, B2:B7, “>6”)?
a. 4
b. 6
c. 10
d. 16
Question: 14
Which of the following functions is used for providing the decimal number of the time represented by a text string?
a. Now()
b. Trend()
c. TimeValue()
d. Numbervalue()
Question: 15
In Microsoft Excel 2016, when do we receive a “#Value!” error in the VLOOKUP function?
i) When the “lookup_value” argument is more than 255 characters.
ii) When the “col_index_num” argument contains text.
iii) When the “col_index_num” argument is equal to 0.
a. Only option i) is correct.
b. Only options i) and ii) are correct.
c. Only options ii) and iii) are correct.
d. All options i), ii) and iii) are correct.
Answer: d. All options i), ii) and iii) are correct.
Question: 16
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used to display or hide the ribbon in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. Alt+F1
By default, all cell references in Microsoft Excel 2016 are:
a. Relative.
b. Absolute.
Answer: a. Relative.
Question: 18
What will happen if you enter XYZ1 in a cell and drag the fill handle down?
a. It will fill XYZ1 in all the cells that are dragged through.
b. It will fill the series with XYZ2, XYZ3, XYZ4 and so on, respectively.
c. It will fill the series with XYZ2, ABC3, DEF4 and so on, respectively.
d. None of the above.
Answer: b. It will fill the series with XYZ2, XYZ3, XYZ4 and so on, respectively.
Question: 19
Which of the following options is the correct keyboard shortcut for accessing the backstage view in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. Ctrl + B
b. Alt + F
c. Alt + B
d. Tab + F
Question: 20
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following tabs will you click for accessing the View Macros option?
a. Developer
b. Review
c. View
d. Home
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the data given in the image. What will be the output if the formula, =PROPER(A1), is applied to cell A2?
a. This is a Book
b. This Is A Book
c. This is a book
d. It will throw an error because the formula cannot contain cell reference.
Answer: b. This Is A Book
Question: 22
This question is based upon the figure shown below
In Microsoft Excel 2016, what will happen when we click on the marked triangle as shown in the given image?
a. It will select cell A1.
b. It will select the complete Worksheet.
c. It will select all the Worksheets available in a Workbook.
d. It will add a Worksheet to the file.
Answer: b. It will select the complete Worksheet.
Question: 23
Which of the following logical functions doesn’t return True or False as a result in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. AND Function
b. IF Function
c. OR Function
d. XOR Function
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the data given in the image. What will be the output if the formula, =SKEW(A2:A11), is applied to the given content in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. 0
b. 0.14111
c. -1.21111
d. Error
Question: 25
What is/are the default file extension(s) of a Microsoft Excel 2016 workbook?
a. xls
b. xlsx
c. doc
Answer: b. xlsx
Question: 26
Which of the following options can be used for checking the protection status of a file in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. Click on the Review tab > Select New > Click on Protect Workbook
b. Click on the File tab > Select Options > Click on Protect Workbook
c. Click on the File tab > Select Info > Click on Protect Workbook
d. Click on the Review tab > Select Account > Click on Protect Workbook
Answer: d. Click on the Review tab > Select Account > Click on Protect Workbook
Question: 27
The IT security department of Mark’s organization has decided that only digitally signed macros will be allowed in Microsoft Excel 2016. Which of the following is the correct way to restrict the unsigned macros?
a. Go to the File tab -> Click Info -> Click Excel Options -> Click Security-> Select Allow digitally signed macros only
b. Go to the File tab -> Click Info -> Click Excel Options -> Click Security-> Select Disable All macros except digitally signed macros
c. Go to the File tab -> Click Options -> Click Trust Center under the Excel Options dialog box-> Click Trust Center Settings -> Click Macro Settings -> Select Disable All macros except digitally signed macros
d. Go to the File tab -> Click Options -> Click Trust Center under the Excel Options dialog box -> Click Macros -> Select Disable All macros except digitally signed macros
Answer: c. Go to the File tab -> Click Options -> Click Trust Center under the Excel Options dialog box-> Click Trust Center Settings -> Click Macro Settings -> Select Disable All macros except digitally signed macros
Question: 28
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following options provides a user the access to options such as Share, Export, Account, Publish, etc.?
a. Ribbon
Choose True or False.
If a user specifies a print area from the backstage view, then it saves the setting with the workbook.
a. True
b. False
This question is based upon the figure shown below
From the given image, which of the following options should be selected, in order to enable Page Break Preview in Microsoft Excel 2016?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
Answer: c. 3
Question: 31
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the followings is NOT a valid option for Macro Settings under the Trust Center?
a. Disable all macros without notification.
b. Disable all macros with notification.
c. Disable all macros including digitally signed macros.
d. Enable all macros.
Answer: c. Disable all macros including digitally signed macros.
Question: 32
In Microsoft Excel 2016, the CHOOSE function can be used for selecting up to how many values based on an index number?
a. 64
b. 128
c. 254
d. 508
Answer: c.
Question: 33
Which of the following commands in Microsoft Excel 2016 allows a user to automatically create groups and use common functions such as sum, count and average for helping in summarizing data?
a. Group
b. Filter
Question: 34
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following arguments of the YEARFRAC function is/are optional?
i) Start date.
ii) End date.
a. Only option ii).
c. Only option iii).
Answer: c. Only option iii).
Question: 35
In Microsoft Excel 2016, the Save As option can be accessed from which of the following tabs?
a. File
b. Home
c. Review
d. View
Question: 36
In Microsoft Excel 2016, what is the correct function of the Format Painter option?
a. To edit font.
b. To insert functions.
c. To copy and paste the formatting of one cell to another in a Worksheet.
d. To sort and filter data.
Answer: c. To copy and paste the formatting of one cell to another in a Worksheet.
Question: 37
Which of the following statements is correct about subtotal and total fields in a Microsoft Excel 2016 PivotTable report?
a. If a calculated item is contained by a field, then the subtotal summary function cannot be changed.
b. Sum, count and average functions can be used as a subtotal.
c. Var and Varp functions cannot be used as a subtotal.
d. None of the above.
Answer: b. Sum, count and average functions can be used as a subtotal.
Question: 38
How can we define a name to a cell in a Microsoft Excel 2016 Worksheet?
a. Right-click on the cell and click on “Define Name”.
b. Click on the “Formulas” tab and click on “Define Name” under the “Define Names” group.
c. Click on the “Home” tab and click on “Format” under the “Cells” group.
d. Click on the “Home” tab and click on “Define Name” under the “Define Names” group.
Answer: b. Click on the “Formulas” tab and click on “Define Name” under the “Define Names” group.
Question: 39
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Suppose that you conducted an aptitude test in a class room to check if the students are ready for competitive exams. Now you want to calculate the average of the total marks obtained by the students in the test. Which of the following formulas can be used to calculate the average of the “Marks Obtained” in the cell “I4”?
a. =AVERAGE(B4:G4)
c. =(SUM(B4:G4)/COUNT(B4:G4))
Answer: d. Both options a and c.
Question: 40
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used for moving from any cell to the beginning of a worksheet, i.e. cell A1?
a. Windows + Home key
b. Alt + 1 key
c. Ctrl + Home key
d. Windows + 1 key
Question: 41
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Consider the Excel sheet given in the image. What will be the output if you type the formula, =COUNTA(A1:B8), in cell B9?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 8
d. 12
e. It will return an error because the formula is incorrect.
Answer: d. 12
Question: 42
Which of the following cell references in a formula should be used for making sure that a column value does not change when copied?
a. A$2
b. $A2
c. !A2
d. A!2
Choose True or False.
A PivotChart is a graphical representation for a summary of data displayed in a Pivot table.
a. True
b. False
Question: 44
The IT security department of Irvin’s organization decides that the Office Data Connection Files must be opened in a protected view. Which of the following procedures should be opted by Irvin?
a. Go to the View tab -> Click on Security -> Click on Protected File Types -> Check the Office Data Connection Files check box
b. Go to the File tab -> Click on Options -> Click on Excel Options -> Click on Security -> Check the Block Office Data Connection Files check box
c. Go to the File tab -> Click on Options -> Click on Trust Centre under the Excel Options dialog box -> Click on File Block Settings -> Check the Office Data Connection Files check box
d. None of the above.
Answer: c. Go to the File tab -> Click on Options -> Click on Trust Centre under the Excel Options dialog box -> Click on File Block Settings -> Check the Office Data Connection Files check box
Question: 45
Consider the given image for the following question.
What does the blue triangle and border color imply in cell B4?
a. They imply that a comment is associated to cell B4.
b. They imply that a filter has been applied to cell B4.
c. They imply that the Goal Seek option of What-if Analysis is applied to cell B4.
d. They imply that Track Changes has been enabled and cell B4 is edited.
Answer: d. They imply that Track Changes has been enabled and cell B4 is edited.
Question: 46
While entering data in an Excel 2016 worksheet, what happens if you press the tab key in a cell?
a. You will move to next column.
b. You will move to the first column.
c. You will move to the last column.
d. You will move to the previous column.
Answer: a. You will move to next column.
Question: 47
Peter was working in a Microsoft Excel 2016 workbook. His workbook closed due to a system error and he couldn’t save it. Which of the following is the correct way to recover an unsaved workbook?
a. Go to the File tab -> Click on Save -> Click on Recovered Workbook
b. Go to the File tab -> Click on Open -> Click on Recover Unsaved Workbooks
c. Go to the File tab -> Click on Options -> Click Save -> Click on Recover Unsaved Workbooks
d. Go to the File tab -> Click on Options -> Save Workbooks -> Click on Recover Unsaved Workbooks
Answer: b. Go to the File tab -> Click on Open -> Click on Recover Unsaved Workbooks
Question: 48
a. the current day name.
b. the date when the Excel file was created.
c. the current day and date.
d. the current date.
Question: 49
In Microsoft Excel 2016, which of the following options is used to access the option that is used to get data from a text file?
a. Click the Data tab -> Select the option “From Other Sources” from the Get External Data group-> Click “From Text”
b. Click the Data tab -> Select the option “Existing Connections” from the Get External Data group-> Click “From Text”
c. Click the Data tab -> Select the option “From Text” from the Get External Data group
d. Click the Formulas tab -> Select the option “From Text” under the Connections group
Answer: c. Click the Data tab -> Select the option “From Text” from the Get External Data group
Question: 50
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used for displaying the Record Macro dialog box that is used for recording macros?
a. CTRL+A+R+M
b. CTRL+ALT+M+R
c. CTRL+M+R
Answer: d. ALT+T+M+R
Question: 51
How can we remove password encryption from a Microsoft Excel 2016 file?
a. Open the Workbook and save it again with a new password.
b. Copy and paste the data in another Workbook and save it.
c. Enter the password of the Workbook and delete the password in the Permissions – Encrypt with Password box.
d. Open the Workbook and from the file menu, select Protect Workbook-Decrypt the Workbook
Answer: c. Enter the password of the Workbook and delete the password in the Permissions – Encrypt with Password box.

Ver Opiniones